Lost in the woods, you finally happen upon a rickety old bridge across a deep ravine. The ravine is too steep to go down and climb back up. You need to know if the bridge is safe. As 'luck' would have it, you recognize that on the other side of the bridge is that dreadful town, "Knight-and-Liarville". Everyone who lives there is a knight (who always tells the truth) or a liar (who always lies). You are tired and you've been lost in Knight-and-Liarville before. You see three men on the other side of the bridge.
You shout out: "Are you a knight?"
The first man says something, but you can't hear what he said.
The second man shouts, "He said he was a knight."
The third man shouts, "No, he didn't. He said he was a liar."
Which man do you ask to find out whether or not the bridge is safe?
without viewing any comments....
Ask the second man
first man cannot say he is liar if he is a liar
so, third man must be a liar
and second man must be telling truth
and you cant hear the first man, though he is telling the truth
so ask the second man
poc