Alan, Barry and Carl (each either a Knight or a Liar) were rounded up by the cops yesterday, because one of them was suspected of having stolen money from the bank. The three brothers made the following statements under very intensive questioning:
Alan: I'm innocent.
Barry: I'm innocent.
Carl: Barry is the guilty one.
If only one of these men is a Knight, who stole the money?
Barry and Carl contradict each other,so one is a liar and the other a knight.
Alan is a liar in each case,so Alan is guilty.
Barry must be a knight,then,since he is claiming to be innocent.
Alan is a liar,Barry is a knight,Carl is a liar,and Alan is guilty.
|
Posted by Tim Axoy
on 2003-03-19 11:25:59 |