All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Legally Blonde (Posted on 2016-12-19) Difficulty: 1 of 5
You meet three blonde women, A, B, and C. Each of them is either a knight or a liar. Exactly one of them is Elle Woods.

A:I am Elle Woods.
B:I am Elle Woods.
C:At least two of us are liars.

What are A, B, and C, and who is Elle Woods?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 3.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution Comment 8 of 8 |
Looking at C, if C is a knight, then A and B must both be liars to make C's statement true.  Which makes C Elle Woods.

But if C is a liar, then by C's statement, there can only be one liar which is C.  But A and B's statements contradict each other which would make one of them a liar.

Therefore, C must be a knight, and A and B liars.  So C is Elle Woods.

  Posted by hoodat on 2017-04-14 23:27:50
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (9)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2017 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information