All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
X and Y 2 (Posted on 2019-01-28) Difficulty: 2 of 5
There is a land where every inhabitant is either of Type X or Type Y. One type always tells the truth, and one type always lies. You meet two inhabitants, A and B.

A:B is of Type X.
B:At least one of us is of Type Y.

Which type tells the truth, which type lies, and what are A and B?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution | Comment 2 of 4 |
A & B cannot both be liars.  If A is a liar, then B is type Y making Y's statement true.  Conversely, A & B cannot both be telling the truth.  If by A's statement B is Type X, then A must also be type X, making B's statement a lie.  So one of the statements is false and the other is true.  I.e. one is a liar and the other is not.

B's statement must be true since one of the two has to be type Y.  Thus:

A = Type X - Liar
B = Type Y - Truthful

  Posted by hoodat on 2020-01-14 18:18:55
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (13)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information