All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Liar Logic 2 (Posted on 2021-06-21) Difficulty: 1 of 5
A and B are each either a knight or a liar. A says, "At least one of us is a knight." B says, "A is a liar." What are A and B?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 4.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 1 of 3
If B is a knight then A would be a liar, but A's statement would be true, which is a contradiction.

Therefore B is a liar and A is a knight. 

  Posted by tomarken on 2021-06-21 07:53:37
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information