All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Blargs, Grots and Cloystas (Posted on 2003-10-28) Difficulty: 4 of 5
You are on an island and you meet three people, Jeswin, Parker and Crasbo. You know that they are either liars, knights or knaves (someone who alternates between truth and lie). They have a strange religion - for one half of the year they talk in English and for the other half they talk Gambalidarian (their language). Naturally, you arrive during the latter part of the year. You know that if you ask them what they are, they either say 'Blarg', 'Grot' or 'Cloysta', but you don't know which means what out of liar knight and knave. You also know that 'Jappa' means 'is a' and 'Bokka' means 'I am a'. They give the following statements:

Jeswin : Bokka Grot. Parker Jappa Cloysta.

Parker : Bokka Blarg. Crasbo Jappa Blarg.

Crasbo : Bokka Grot. Jeswin Jappa Cloysta.

What does Blarg, Grot and Cloysta mean in English, and what are each of the people?

See The Solution Submitted by Lewis    
Rating: 2.5000 (12 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
re: Brute force | Comment 8 of 26 |
(In reply to Brute force by nikki)

I would say that you never, ever assume that each person is a different type, but in this case, it seems as if there are two solutions even when you do assume it... I think that it MUST be stated if they wanted you to assume it. Otherwise, how would you differentiate between puzzles where you're supposed to assume it and where you're not? I haven't carefully read the previous comments, so I apologize if someone already proved that they must be different types or something like that.
  Posted by Tristan on 2003-10-28 18:57:33

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information