All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Murder by Logic (Posted on 2004-03-05) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:

A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.

As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 3.7692 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
re: if d is not the killer... | Comment 4 of 23 |
(In reply to if d is not the killer... by Chandrakant)

A can't be the killer. Neither can C. This can be seen instantly because their statements starts with "If x is guilty." If A or C were guilty, then this first part of the conditional would be false, so the entire conditional would be true, so they would be telling the truth. Since guilty people can't tell the truth, they can't be guilty.


  Posted by Sam on 2004-03-06 13:27:11
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (16)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information