All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Murder by Logic (Posted on 2004-03-05) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:

A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.

As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 3.7692 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution! | Comment 15 of 23 |

First, It's important to note that in propostional logic, any conditional statement with a false antecedent is considered true.

If A were guilty, then his statement is false so the antecedent must be true and the consequent false, but that would mean that both B & C are also gulity making too many killers, so A must in fact be innocent.

If B is innocent then C must be guilty, meaning his statement is false, but the antecedent of C's statement is false so his statement would be true therefore B can't be innocent.

Both A's and B's statements then leave C innocent and therefore D the remaining culprit.

Since C's statement must be true, and the consequent of his statement is false, the antecedent must also be false.  So B is the accomplice and D is the killer.


  Posted by Galendir on 2004-03-21 16:23:57
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (9)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information