All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Rickety Bridge (Posted on 2004-03-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Lost in the woods, you finally happen upon a rickety old bridge across a deep ravine. The ravine is too steep to go down and climb back up. You need to know if the bridge is safe. As 'luck' would have it, you recognize that on the other side of the bridge is that dreadful town, "Knight-and-Liarville". Everyone who lives there is a knight (who always tells the truth) or a liar (who always lies). You are tired and you've been lost in Knight-and-Liarville before. You see three men on the other side of the bridge.

You shout out: "Are you a knight?"

The first man says something, but you can't hear what he said.

The second man shouts, "He said he was a knight."

The third man shouts, "No, he didn't. He said he was a liar."

Which man do you ask to find out whether or not the bridge is safe?

See The Solution Submitted by Popstar Dave    
Rating: 3.1176 (17 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Only 1 is safe to ask... | Comment 5 of 33 |
Everyone seems to be assuming that the first person actually answered the question as asked.
Suppose the first person said "My shoes are blue"
In this case, the second man is a liar as well as the third.
We KNOW the first person did NOT say "I am a liar." Therefore the third person IS a liar. But the veracity of the second person cannot be determined, since we don't know what the first persons actually said.
  Posted by Brian Wainscott on 2004-03-26 14:51:45
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information