All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Once a liar, always a liar (Posted on 2005-11-02) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Look at the 5 statements below (in the column at right is the name of the person who made it):
      | A |           I tell the truth                   |   BOB   |
      | B |       JIM doesn´t tell the truth             |   TOM   |
      | C |          KEV tells the truth                 |   JIM   |
      | D |          BOB tells the truth                 |   KEV   |
      | E |            TOM tells lies                    |   LEN   |
Only one of the 5 people is telling the truth. Remove the name of the truth-teller and place the names of the remaining 4 in the same order in the next board, ie, if JIM is telling the truth, JIM will be removed and in the next board you will place the names BOB (in line F), TOM (in line G), KEV (in line H) and LEN (in line I), in the column at right.
      | F |    KEV told the truth in the grid above       |         |
      | G |    I was in position B in the grid above      |         |
      | H | The person in position F is telling the truth |         |
      | I |              I am not KEV                     |         |
Only 1 of the 4 people is telling the truth. Remove the truth-teller from the line-up and proceed as above with the remaining 3 names.
      | J |   The person in position K is telling a lie   |         |
      | K |        I was not in position G above          |         |
      | L | The person in position J is telling a lie     |         |
Only 1 of the 3 people is telling the truth. Remove the truth-teller from the line-up and proceed as above with the 2 remaining names.
      | M |   The person in position N is telling a lie   |         |
      | N |                I am KEV                       |         |
Only 1 of the 2 people is telling the truth. Remove the truth-teller from the line-up.

Who is the consistent liar ?

See The Solution Submitted by pcbouhid    
Rating: 2.9333 (15 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Catching the liar | Comment 6 of 27 |

Step 1:  C and D must be lies, otherwise there would be two truth tellers.  Therefore we know B (TOM) is telling the truth.  It's easy to see that A and E are also lying.

Step 2: F (False), G(False), H(False), I (True): LEN gets eliminated

Step 3: K(False) -> J(True) and L(False): BOB eliminated

Step 4: N is KEV and is telling the truth which makes M a liar.

JIM is the worlds biggest liar!

 


  Posted by Bob Smith on 2005-11-02 09:32:22
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information