All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Who is Guilty ? (Posted on 2003-02-27) Difficulty: 1 of 5
Alan, Barry and Carl (each either a Knight or a Liar) were rounded up by the cops yesterday, because one of them was suspected of having stolen money from the bank. The three brothers made the following statements under very intensive questioning:

Alan: I'm innocent.

Barry: I'm innocent.

Carl: Barry is the guilty one.

If only one of these men is a Knight, who stole the money?

See The Solution Submitted by Ravi Raja    
Rating: 2.5000 (16 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Barry versus Carl | Comment 9 of 23 |
Barry and Carl contradict each other,so one is a liar and the other a knight.
Alan is a liar in each case,so Alan is guilty.
Barry must be a knight,then,since he is claiming to be innocent.
Alan is a liar,Barry is a knight,Carl is a liar,and Alan is guilty.

  Posted by Tim Axoy on 2003-03-19 11:25:59
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (7)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information