All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Brothers Karsakov (Posted on 2006-02-14) Difficulty: 3 of 5
On each of the last five nights, a Karsakov brother played Chess against a different Grand Master. Each brother won a different number of games, from one to five. When questioned on Saturday morning, the brothers gave the following answers.

A. "Nikolai played last night" said Boris. "Grand Master Markovich lost 4 games on Wednesday night."
B. "Rubbish!", screamed Victor. "It was the next night that Markovich lost 3 games. My opponent was Grand Master Karsokovich."
C. "I think you will find," interrupted Alexis, "That it was I who took on Markovich. I can't remember how many games I won but I know it was 2 more than my brother Vladimir. Boris played against Grand Master Ivanovich the night before I played. And Tuesday my Karsokov brother could only win 1 game."
D. "Alexis you are not being honest," said Nikolai. On Thursday night my brother won four games. I won 2 more games than Boris but not against Grand Master Grigorovich."
E. "Alexis," chimed in Vladimir, "Your words are false as always. And it was Grand Master Petrovich who played on Thursday."

Each brother is either a consistent truth teller or a total liar.
On what night did each of the brothers play, who was their Grand Master opponent and how many games did each brother win.

No Solution Yet Submitted by Vernon Lewis    
Rating: 3.7143 (7 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
I thnk this is it... too | Comment 19 of 27 |
I got the same solution as Diana.

It appears there are 3 scenarios available as far as truth/lying is concerned.

Scenario 1 -
Boris and Alexis True
Victor, Nikolai, and Vlad Lying

Scenario 2 -
Victor and Alexis True
Boris, Nikolai, and Vlad  Lying

Scenario 3-
Nikolai and Vlad True
Boris, Victor, and Alexis Lying

No other combination is possible, and not all of them can be lying.

Scenario 1 works out fine and all the blanks can be filled in.
Monday -  Vic - Petro - 3
Tuesday - Boris - Ivano - 1
Wednesday - Alexis - Marko - 4
Thursday - Vlad - Karso - 2
Friday - Nikolai - Grigo - 5

Scenario 2 works as far as none of the info given contradicts each other, but we still dont have enough information to determine the wins for Mon, Wed, and Fri.

Scenario 3 also works out without contradicting... I think...  but it doesnt lend to nearly the concrete information that scenario 1 does... plus.. Im assuming thee isonly 1 correct answer...  so Im sticking with scenario 1

  Posted by Mike on 2006-03-02 23:54:13
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (7)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information