All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A horse of a different color (Posted on 2006-09-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."

What can you deduce about the native or the man?

See The Solution Submitted by e.g.    
Rating: 3.5000 (8 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Much ado about something | Comment 1 of 20

The man under the tree is either a knave, a mute, deaf, unsociable, does not speak the local language or does not know the native.

The native is a knight or maybe a liar.

Explanation: If both are knights the statement would not be made. Likewise any combination of knight-liar, liar-knight, liar-liar would create a situation where the statement would not be made.

We are restricted to have the native as a knight or a liar.  This means the man under the tree is neither a knight nor a liar and thus sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies.  Though I cannot prove that the man is true knave (alternating lies and truths), I will label the man as such.

If the native is a knight, then he could make the statement if he knew the knave had just lied. If the native is a liar, then he could make the statement if he knew the knave had just told the truth.

  Posted by Leming on 2006-09-26 08:48:00
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (4)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2019 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information