All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A horse of a different color (Posted on 2006-09-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."

What can you deduce about the native or the man?

See The Solution Submitted by e.g.    
Rating: 3.5000 (8 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution (spoiler) | Comment 3 of 20 |

It's actually quite easy...  The native is a liar:

If the man under the tree is a knight, he will say he's not the same type, thus speaking the truth.

If the man under the tree is a liar as well, he will lie and say that he is NOT the same type.

Thus, the native is a liar...

On a sidenote, it would make the initial statement a lie as well and make the whole problem a lie..  there might not even be someone under the tree...  if there is a tree to begin with.. ;)


  Posted by Stefan on 2006-09-26 12:25:11
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (1)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information