All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A horse of a different color (Posted on 2006-09-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."

What can you deduce about the native or the man?

See The Solution Submitted by e.g.    
Rating: 3.5000 (8 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
re: solution | Comment 10 of 20 |
(In reply to solution by Leslie)

hello

i don't agree.
the information shows that the man under the tree can neither be a liar nor a knight

if the man under the tree is a liar
he will say that the native is not the same type as he is
and therefore the native would have spoken the truth (cannot be a liar)
if the man under the tree is a knight
he will still say that the native is not the same type as he is
and the native would still have spoken the truth (cannot be a liar)
the only way out as i see it is that the man under the tree is a knave, so the native would not be able to know his answer, such that in making that statement he is thus lying.



  Posted by alice on 2006-10-23 23:36:36
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information