All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A Chamsonel Problem (Posted on 2007-01-30) Difficulty: 3 of 5
The dominant species in Planet Blancneldos is the chamsonels. There are two types of chamsonels - logicians and philosophers. The chamsonels also have two different skin colors related to their veracity. Pink logician chamsonels always lie while blue logician chamsonels always tell the truth. Pink philosopher chamsonels always speak truthfully but blue philosopher chamsonels always speak falsely.

Three chamsonels A, B and C are approached by a visitor from a neighboring planet who asks each of their skin color and type. Their responses are given below. It is known that the visitor is color blind.

A’s response:

1. Precisely two of us speak the truth and I am one of them.
2. B is blue.
3. I am not pink.

B’s response:

1. C and myself always speak the truth.
2. I am a philosopher.

C’s response:

1. A and myself always speak the truth.
2. I am blue.
3. I am the only logician amongst the three of us.

What are the type and skin color of each chamsonel?

See The Solution Submitted by K Sengupta    
Rating: 3.0000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution my solution | Comment 2 of 7 |

all three are pink logicians:

a knight could either be a blue logician or a pink philosopher.

if A is a knight then he is blue (statement 3) and therefore a logician. which makes C's 3rd statement a lie, therfore a liar. which, if A is a knight, forces B to be a knight also (A's first statement). but B claims that C is also a knight, which brings us to the conclusion that A must be a liar. since A states that he is not pink, he must be pink and so must be a pink logician. it also makes B pink (A's 2nd statement). that means C is also a liar since he claims to be the only logician. and therfore B is a liar too because he states he and C are both knights. since B claims he is a philosopher, he must be a logician and so must be pink. since C claims he's blue he must be pink and so also a logician.


  Posted by Talia Meir on 2007-01-30 10:42:39
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information