All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Another deadman in Knavesville (Posted on 2007-03-08) Difficulty: 3 of 5
An inhabitant has been killed in Knavesville and the Sheriff has interrogated four suspects. It is known that one of them is the killer. As is expected of Knaves, they alternated between telling the truth and lying (Not necessarily in that order).

Each suspect was first asked if he was the killer, to which the sheriff got the same answer from all the four suspects.

He then asked them, 'Who was the killer?' The answers to which are shown below.

Abbey said: Bart is the killer.
Bart said: Dean is the killer.
Cody said: Bart is lying when he says Dean is the killer.
Dean said: If Abbey did not kill him, then Bart did.

Who was the killer?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Syzygy    
Rating: 2.0000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Quick | Comment 5 of 14 |
B and C contradict each other, so one must be lying and the other must be telling the truth. In the first round of questions, it must have been the other way round, so in any case one of them is the killer.

If A answered the first question "Yes" (lying) then B is the killer. (B answered "Yes" telling the truth, C lied, and D lied.)

If A answered the first question "No" (telling the truth) then C is the killer. (B answered "No" telling the truth, C lied, and D told the truth.)

  Posted by Federico Kereki on 2007-03-08 11:30:07
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (9)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information