All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The blurred note (Posted on 2007-04-10) Difficulty: 3 of 5
You get a note from the police station. Unfortunately, it is full of coffee stains.

We have tracked down three suspects for a murder. We know that one of them is guilty and each one of them can be either a knight or a liar. Each one of them wrote a statement or two, but parts of them are full of coffee stains and we are not sure which one of the words in the brackets should be under each coffee stain:

A: ███ (B/C) is innocent. He is also a knight.

B: A is █████ (innocent/guilty). He is also a liar

C: A and B are both ████ (liars/knights)

From these statements, can you figure out who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Assaf    
Rating: 4.0000 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution solution | Comment 1 of 7

B calls A a liar so they must be of opposite types.

Then, since C refers to them as the same type, C must be a liar. So there's only one knight: either A or B.

A calls someone else a knight, so he must be a liar, leaving B to be the knight.

Since A was lying when he called someone a knight, he must have been talking about liar C. Therefore his calling C innocent must be a lie also, and C is guilty.

So B is the only knight and C is the guilty party.


  Posted by Charlie on 2007-04-10 10:52:36
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2017 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information