All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The blurred note (Posted on 2007-04-10) Difficulty: 3 of 5
You get a note from the police station. Unfortunately, it is full of coffee stains.

We have tracked down three suspects for a murder. We know that one of them is guilty and each one of them can be either a knight or a liar. Each one of them wrote a statement or two, but parts of them are full of coffee stains and we are not sure which one of the words in the brackets should be under each coffee stain:

A: ███ (B/C) is innocent. He is also a knight.

B: A is █████ (innocent/guilty). He is also a liar

C: A and B are both ████ (liars/knights)

From these statements, can you figure out who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Assaf    
Rating: 4.0000 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 5 of 8 |
Anyone who calls another a "liar" must be of the different type (either a knight properly identifying a liar, or a liar falsely identifying a knight). So since B so identifies A, they are opposites.

C must be a liar; A & B aren't both the same as one another.

A, then, must be a liar, since he purports there being "another knight," which is impossible

As a liar, A had to be identifying C as the "knight," (a lie). Therefore, C's purportedly being innocent is also a lie.

A - liar; B - knight; C - liar & guilty.
  Posted by CharleyA. on 2007-04-12 00:05:52
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (13)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information