All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Twins (Posted on 2009-01-07) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Alex, Bert, Carl, and Dave are all brothers, with two of them being twins. At least one of them is a knight and makes all true statements. At least one of them is a liar and makes all false statements. And at least one of them is a knave and makes alternating true and false statements. The two which are the same type are the twins. From the statements below, determine who the twins are.

Alex:
1) Bert is one of the twins.
2) Carl is a liar.

Bert:
1) Carl is one of the twins.
2) Alex is a knight.

Carl:
1) I am not one of the twins.

See The Solution Submitted by Brian Smith    
Rating: 5.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Answer by elimination | Comment 5 of 7 |

Assume B is a Knight.  So being truthful on all counts, C is one of the twins and A is indeed a Knight as well.  But this makes A and B the two twin Knights.  An obvious contradiction with respect to C being a twin!

 

Assume B is a Knave.  If B answered falsely/truly, C is not a twin, while A is a Knight whose truthful first answer makes B a twin (to another Knave), which could only be D, leaving C as the Liar here.  His lie would make him one of the twins, however, resulting in a contradiction with the twin Knaves, B's first statement, etc.

 

If B answered truly/falsely, C would be a twin, while A would not be a Knight but a Liar or Knave.  If A is a Liar, B is not a twin (to any Knave).  If A also lied about C, C is not the Liar, but didn't answer truthfully, can't be a Knight and must have given a Knave's false answer.  That makes B and C twin Knaves, which contradicts with B not being a twin to another Knave! 

 

That means B is a Liar.  C is then not a twin, and A is not a Knight (and must be Liar or Knave).  If A is the Liar, then from his 1), B is not a twin, which is again contradictory since A and B would actually be twin Liars.  So under this scenario, A must be a Knave. 

 

If Knave A answered falsely/truly, B is not a twin, while C is a Liar whose twin in this scenario is actually Liar B.  Another contradiction!   

 

This only leaves Knave A answering truly/falsely.  B would indeed be a twin (to another Liar), while C would not be a Liar, and so could only be a Knight.  This leaves Liar's B and D as the only possible twins.

Edited on January 7, 2009, 7:26 pm
  Posted by rod hines on 2009-01-07 19:25:40

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (19)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information