All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knave trial (Posted on 2011-02-03) Difficulty: 3 of 5
There was a trial in a land where every inhabitant is either a knight, a liar, or a knave. There were three suspects, A, B, and C.

A:I am a knight.
B:I am a liar.
C:I am a knave.
A:No knaves are guilty.
B:A is a knight.
C:At most one of us is guilty.

What are A, B, and C, and who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 4.5000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution Comment 1 of 1
From the second clue, it is clear that B is a Knave and his second statement is true, making A a Knight, which absolves B of any guilt.  C cannot be a Knight.  Thus, C's second statement is false, which means that two persons are guilty - A & C.  If C is guilty, he cannot be a Knave.  So:


A = Knight
B = Knave
C = Liar

A & C are guilty

  Posted by hoodat on 2011-02-03 20:09:31
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (1)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information