All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Drew and Mohammad (Posted on 2003-04-08) Difficulty: 1 of 5
A man named Drew said:

"Mohammad and I are both liars."

What are each?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 3.6154 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 10 of 46 |
First we consider the case that both Drew and Mohammad are Truth Tellers. In that case we can clearly see that no question arises why either of them can state the given statement.

Next, suppose that Drew and Mohammed are both Liars then obviously Drew cannot comment what he did. Since if he does that then he will be telling the truth.

Next, if Drew is a Truth Teller and Mohammed is a Liar, even then he cannot state that since being a Truth Teller, Drew cannot lie that he himself is a Liar.

Finally we consider the case when Drew is a Liar and Mohammad is a Truth Teller. Then it is clear that Drew is lying when he says: "Mohammad and I are both Liars", since both of them are not Liars (only one of them is).

Therefore the answer is:
Mohammad is a Truth Teller and Drew is a Liar.

  Posted by Ravi Raja on 2003-04-08 23:56:03
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (11)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information