All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Four people (Posted on 2011-11-28) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You meet four people. Their names are Gladys, Kate, Tom, and Tim. Each one is either a knight or a liar. They say the following statements.

Gladys:Kate and Tom are both liars.
Kate:Tim is a knight.
Tom:Gladys is a knight and Tim is a liar.

What are Gladys, Kate, Tom, and Tim?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Nobody answered this yet??? Comment 1 of 1

If Gladys were a knight, Kate and Tom would both be liars; then per Kate's lying, Tim would be a liar; and that would make both parts of Tom's statement correct, contradicting his being a liar. So Gladys is a liar and Kate and Tom are not both liars.

Since Gladys is a liar, so is Tom, and so to make Gladys' statement false, Kate must be a knight, and therefore also Tim.

So Kate and Tim are knights, while Gladys and Tom are liars.

But if Gladys were a Knight, there'd be Pips involved.


  Posted by Charlie on 2011-11-29 00:09:26
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (4)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2017 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information