All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knaves! (Posted on 2012-05-21) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You meet three people, A, B, and C. One is a knight, one is a liar, and one is a knave.

A:I am a knave.
B:A is a knave.
C:I am not a knave.

Who is a knight, who is a liar, and who is a knave?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution solution | Comment 1 of 2

A can't be a knight.

If B is a knight, then A is a knave, leaving C to be the liar, but that means he'd be telling the truth. So B is not the knight.

So C is the knight, and either A or B is the liar. But if B is the liar then his statement is a true one--a contradiction--so A is the liar and B is the knave, telling a lie at this point.


  Posted by Charlie on 2012-05-21 17:56:47
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (7)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2017 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information