All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Not a clear cut (Posted on 2012-11-18) Difficulty: 3 of 5
I have slightly rephrased a problem found on the web (Steve Miller's page):

begin **

The police rounded up Jim, Bud and Sam yesterday, following the robbery of the local bank.
The three suspects made the following statements under intensive questioning:

• Jim: I'm innocent.
• Bud: I'm innocent.
• Sam: Bud is guilty.

If only one of these statements turns out to be true, who robbed the bank?

Communicated by G. Mejia.
**end

Apparently, there are several solutions.
Find them.

No Solution Yet Submitted by Ady TZIDON    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 3 of 4 |
The statements from Bud and Sam are conflicting, thus one must be true and the other false.  Since there can be only one true statement, this means that Jim's statement must be false.  Therefore, Jim is guilty, and Bud's statement is the only true one.
  Posted by hoodat on 2012-12-19 01:37:48
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (10)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information