All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-05-26) Difficulty: 1 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Suppose you ask a native,"Are you a knight,a liar,or a knave?" The native answers,and you are able to figure out what he is.

What is the native?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 2.7500 (12 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution The Answer | Comment 8 of 14 |

If the native answered knave, the native could either be a truth telling knave or a lying liah.

If the native answered knight, the native could either be a truth telling knight or a lying liah.

If the native answered liah, the native could only be a knave, because a knight would tell the truth and answer knight, and a liah would lye and not say he was a liah.

ANSWER:  Therefore, the only possible way to tell who the native is, is if he answers liah, and would therefore be a knave.


  Posted by Chris, Phd on 2004-12-19 03:17:22
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (4)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information