All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-05-26) Difficulty: 1 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Suppose you ask a native,"Are you a knight,a liar,or a knave?" The native answers,and you are able to figure out what he is.

What is the native?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 3.0000 (12 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Puzzle Solution | Comment 12 of 14 |
(In reply to answer by K Sengupta)

A native can either idebtify himself as a knight, a knave or a liar.

In the first case, the native as a knight will truthfully do so, while the native as a liar(or, knave) will do so falsely.

In the second case, the native can truthfully do so if he is a knave, or falsely do so if he is a liar.

In the third case, the native cannot do so if he is a knight. He cannot do so if he is a liar, for then he will be speaking the truth. The only possibility is that he will speak falsely as a knave in identifying himself as a liar.

Consequently, the native is a knave and he identified himself as a liar.


  Posted by K Sengupta on 2008-07-06 07:02:24
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (15)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information