All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-05-26) Difficulty: 1 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Suppose you ask a native,"Are you a knight,a liar,or a knave?" The native answers,and you are able to figure out what he is.

What is the native?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 2.7500 (12 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Knights Comment 14 of 14 |

If they say that they are a knight, then they could be anything.

If they say that they are a knave, then they are either a liar or a knave.

If they say that they are a liar, then they must be a knave.

Therefore, the native is a knave.

 


  Posted by Math Man on 2011-06-17 22:53:42
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information