All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Liar Logic (Posted on 2013-04-11) Difficulty: 1 of 5
A and B are each either a knight or a liar. A says, "At least one of us is a liar." What are A and B?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 5.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution | Comment 1 of 2
If A is a liar, then it he/she is telling the truth, contradicting his/her being a liar.  Thus A is a knight.  If A is a knight, the the statement is true and at least one of A and B are a liar.  Since A is not a liar, that means B is.  Thus A is a knight and B is a liar.  All of this of course assumes that Math Man is himself a knight :-).
  Posted by Daniel on 2013-04-11 09:55:22
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information