All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knights being Liars? (Posted on 2003-06-10) Difficulty: 4 of 5
You meet six men on a road side. The problem is that your wallet is mysteriously missing and you can't figure out if these men are truth tellers or not. So you ask a few questions and here are their answers:

Allan: "Fred stole it. Fred also hears quite well."

Barry: "Calvin is a liar. I did not steal it and I know Allan did not steal it."

Calvin: "Allan and Dwayne are both knights. Eddy stole it."

Dwayne: "Allan is a liar. I did not steal it."

Eddy: "Only 4 of us are knights. I did not steal it. I know Calvin did not steal it."

Fred: "I am deaf but read lips. Barry did not steal it."

Who stole the wallet?

P.S. You are sure that all of the men either lie or tell the truth. No one does both.

See The Solution Submitted by Jon    
Rating: 3.4615 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Eliminate | Comment 15 of 24 |
Assuming only ONE person stole the wallet:

Barry and Eddy MUST be telling the truth when they each say two different people did not steal it. (If they were lying, that would mean TWO people stole it.) Therefore, Allan and Barry did NOT steal it (per Barry), and Eddy and Calvin did not steal it (per Eddy.)

That leaves only Fred and Dwayne.

Fred said Barry did not steal it (which we know is true), so it must also be true that Fred is deaf.

That makes Allan a liar...and that means Fred did NOT steal it.

Only Dwayne is left. Dwayne stole the wallet.
  Posted by Bob on 2003-06-11 16:37:28
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information