All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knights being Liars? (Posted on 2003-06-10) Difficulty: 4 of 5
You meet six men on a road side. The problem is that your wallet is mysteriously missing and you can't figure out if these men are truth tellers or not. So you ask a few questions and here are their answers:

Allan: "Fred stole it. Fred also hears quite well."

Barry: "Calvin is a liar. I did not steal it and I know Allan did not steal it."

Calvin: "Allan and Dwayne are both knights. Eddy stole it."

Dwayne: "Allan is a liar. I did not steal it."

Eddy: "Only 4 of us are knights. I did not steal it. I know Calvin did not steal it."

Fred: "I am deaf but read lips. Barry did not steal it."

Who stole the wallet?

P.S. You are sure that all of the men either lie or tell the truth. No one does both.

See The Solution Submitted by Jon    
Rating: 3.4615 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
re: Eliminate | Comment 16 of 24 |
(In reply to Eliminate by Bob)

But as you say, Allan is a liar. Dwayne also says as much, so Dwayne always tells the truth. And Dwayne said he did not steal the wallet; therefore he didn't steal the wallet.
  Posted by Charlie on 2003-06-11 16:53:37

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information