All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
No Room at the Inn (Posted on 2003-06-25) Difficulty: 4 of 5
Three young men named Ajax, Balthazar, and Cicero arrived singly at an inn and awaited the innkeeper. When she arrived at the front desk, the innkeeper explained that no rooms were available, but as the rains were especially harsh that season she was willing to put up the three men as best she could. The man who arrived first could sleep in a spare bunk in the stableboy’s room, the second to arrive could sleep in the stable, and the third would have to bunk in the pighouse, which at least was warm and dry. The following argument ensued:

Ajax: I arrived first.
Balthazar: No you didn't! I was first.
Cicero: You were not! I arrived first.
Ajax: That's a lie! I arrived first, as I said before.
Cicero: Well, Balthazar did not arrive second.
Balthzar: Agreed.

The innkeeper knew that everyone in these parts was either a knight who always told the truth, a liar who never told the truth, or a knave whose statements strictly alternated between truth and untruth. Using deductive reasoning, what is the disposition of each young man, and what berth did the innkeeper assign to each?

See The Solution Submitted by Bryan    
Rating: 4.5000 (10 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Knaves Comment 18 of 18 |

Suppose A was first. Then, B's first statement is false, so B is either a knave or a liar. Either way, B's third statement is false, so B was second. Then, C was third. That makes C's statements true, false, and false, which is impossible. Therefore, A was not first.

Suppose B arrived first. Then, C's first statement is a lie, so C is either a knave or a liar. If C is a liar, then C's third statement is false. If C is a knave, then his second statement is true and his third statement is false. Either way, C's third statement is false, so B arrived second. That contradicts what we supposed, that B arrived first. Therefore, C was first.

Since C arrived first, all of A's statements are false and all of C's statements are true. Therefore, A is a liar and C is a knight. B's first statement is true, so B's third statement is true. Therefore, B was not second, so he was third. That makes A second. Also, B's second statement is false, so B is a knave.

1. C:knight

2. A:liar

3. B:knave

 


  Posted by Math Man on 2011-01-30 21:46:10
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information