All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
More knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-07-07) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Two people named Jimmy and Johnny make the following claims.

Jimmy:I am a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is not a knight.
Jimmy:Johnny is a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is a knave.

What are each?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 3.5556 (9 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 3 of 19 |
Jimmy says 'I am a knave', so he is either a liar or a knave telling the truth, which would make his other statement false.

Johnny says that Jimmy is not a knight, which is true, so he is either a knave or a knight. If he is a knave his other statement would also be false.

Seeing as they both claim each other are knaves, if they were knaves that would be the lying statement, but thats a contradiction.

This means that Johnny is a knight and Jimmy is a knave who's first statement was true.
  Posted by Lewis on 2003-07-07 05:15:57
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (12)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information