All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Island Adventure 2 (Posted on 2015-04-21) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You go to an island trying to find gold. Every inhabitant is either a knight or a liar. You meet two inhabitants, A and B.

A:Either B is a knight or there is gold on this island.
B:Either A is a liar or there is gold on this island.

What are A and B, and is there gold on the island?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 3.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Answer with explanation | Comment 3 of 4 |
Suppose B is a liar. Then it must be the case that there is no gold on the island AND A must be a knight, otherwise B's statement would be true. But if B is a liar and there's no gold, then A's statement is false, making A a liar. Since this contradicts, B can't be a liar and so must be a knight.

If B is a knight, then A's statement is true, so A is also a knight.

As a knight, B's statement must be true. And since the first part is false (A is not a liar), the second part of the "or" must be true, so there is indeed gold on the island.

Any other combination of A's and B's type or whether there's gold results in a contradiction.

  Posted by Paul on 2015-04-22 19:13:20
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (12)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information