All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Rickety Bridge (Posted on 2004-03-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Lost in the woods, you finally happen upon a rickety old bridge across a deep ravine. The ravine is too steep to go down and climb back up. You need to know if the bridge is safe. As 'luck' would have it, you recognize that on the other side of the bridge is that dreadful town, "Knight-and-Liarville". Everyone who lives there is a knight (who always tells the truth) or a liar (who always lies). You are tired and you've been lost in Knight-and-Liarville before. You see three men on the other side of the bridge.

You shout out: "Are you a knight?"

The first man says something, but you can't hear what he said.

The second man shouts, "He said he was a knight."

The third man shouts, "No, he didn't. He said he was a liar."

Which man do you ask to find out whether or not the bridge is safe?

See The Solution Submitted by Popstar Dave    
Rating: 3.1176 (17 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution maybe... | Comment 11 of 33 |
This answer assumes that there is only one person who is a knight based on the fact that the word "man" is used in the question (it is singular suggesting there is only one knight). Like all Liars and Knights problems, a good strategy is to find out who is (or are) the knight(s) in the problem and then derive the liars (and knaves if that applies).

First, we do not know what the first man said, but if he said something true then he would be a knight.  Thus, the second man would be a knight and the third would be a liar.  That is impossible from my interpretations.
And, if the second man is a knight, then the first man is a knight.  That is impossible because there cannot be two knights (from my interpretation again).
However, if the third is a knight, than the first is a liar (by the third man's statement) and the second man is liar too.

Thus, it would be safe to ask the the third man.

  Posted by logischer Verstand on 2004-03-26 16:42:44
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information