Lost in the woods, you finally happen upon a rickety old bridge across a deep ravine. The ravine is too steep to go down and climb back up. You need to know if the bridge is safe. As 'luck' would have it, you recognize that on the other side of the bridge is that dreadful town, "Knight-and-Liarville". Everyone who lives there is a knight (who always tells the truth) or a liar (who always lies). You are tired and you've been lost in Knight-and-Liarville before. You see three men on the other side of the bridge.
You shout out: "Are you a knight?"
The first man says something, but you can't hear what he said.
The second man shouts, "He said he was a knight."
The third man shouts, "No, he didn't. He said he was a liar."
Which man do you ask to find out whether or not the bridge is safe?
you would ask number 2. one had to yell he was a knight. because if he was a knight he would have to say knight and if he was a liar he would have to say knight. if 2 was a liar he would have to have said 1 said he was a liar which could not happen so he has to be telling the truth thus he is a knight
|
Posted by penny
on 2004-03-27 00:31:57 |