All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Murder by Logic (Posted on 2004-03-05) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:

A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.

As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 3.7692 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
alternate solution | Comment 17 of 23 |

Just like the paul priest guy posted, this problem has another solution or possibly just this one because i don't even understand how the other one was reached.

Let's say A is innocent and telling the truth. That would mean that if B were lying than C would be telling the truth. A is not saying that that's how it is. He's just saying If____ , then____.

Let's say that B is innocent as well and therefore also telling the truth (still not contradicting A). Then C is guilty and both A's and B's statements allow this. Then C is lying. He says If B was the killer than D had nothing to do with it. Then what he's really saying is since B is not the killer than D was involved. Making him guilt and a liar.

He says I am innocent. Obviously he's not. It all works out.


  Posted by Daymiris Gell on 2004-05-17 20:30:14
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information