All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Murder by Logic (Posted on 2004-03-05) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:

A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.

As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 3.7692 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
another solution I think... | Comment 19 of 23 |
ok so couldn't A and D work also, and either could be the killer. Because if A and D are guilty that would mean B and C are innocent. if A is lying and B is innocent, than C can be either. if B is telling the truth, and A was not innocent C can be either. If C is telling the truth, and B is innocent, than D can be either. And finally, sense D is lying, D is guilty.
  Posted by mic on 2004-06-24 17:41:06
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information