Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:
A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.
As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?
ok so couldn't A and D work also, and either could be the killer. Because if A and D are guilty that would mean B and C are innocent. if A is lying and B is innocent, than C can be either. if B is telling the truth, and A was not innocent C can be either. If C is telling the truth, and B is innocent, than D can be either. And finally, sense D is lying, D is guilty.
|
Posted by mic
on 2004-06-24 17:41:06 |