After initially reading the question the only thing you can say for sure is that Carl either is, or is not, a Knight and Adam and Bert are both telling the truth or one is lying.
The table below shows all possible cominations for the three men with (t) or (f) showing weather the Knave is lying or telling the truth according to the sentence given.
CARL KNIGHT CARL KNIGHT
BERT LIAR BERT KNAVE(t) ADAM KNAVE(t) ADAM LIAR
CARL LIAR CARL LIAR
BERT KNIGHT BERT KNAVE(t)
ADAM KNAVE(t) ADAM KNIGHT
CARL KNAVE CARL KNAVE
BERT LIAR BERT KNIGHT
ADAM KNIGHT ADAM LIAR
The last two examples in the table identify Carl as a Knave. Carl cannot be a Knave however because the statement "Carl isn't a Knight" would be true and either Adam or Bert would by definition have to lie. Therefore Carl Must be either a Knight or a liar. Also, the table shows that since the Knave (in all examples) has told the truth, he will lie next.
The easiest solution to this problem would be to ask 2 questions. First ask Carl whether he is a Knave. If he says yes he is a Liar, and if he says no he is a Knight. Knowing that he is either lying or telling the truth I would then ask him the same question about Bert and use the process of elimination to ID Adam.
Still working on one question - I'm convinced it can be done but will take more time.