Answered in 2 questions below. Haven't proofread it yet, but it seemed to check out last night. Are there any holes?
If Adam = Liar
EITHER *Bert said nothing at all. (In this case we don't have enough information to solve the puzzle.); OR *Bert said "Carl is a Knight"
Bert would not say this if he himself was a Knight
THEREFORE *Carl = Knight, & *Bert = Knave (telling truth)
If Adam = Knight
THEN *Neither Bert or Carl is a knight; and*Wher Bert said "Carl isn't a knight" he told the truth.
THEREFORE *Bert = Knave (telling truth), & Carl = Liar
If Adam = Knave (telling truth)
THEN *Bert and Carl are Knight and Liar, but we can't tell who is who.
If Adam = Knave (lying)
THEN *Bert said "Carl is a Knight"; *Either Bert or Carl must be a Knight; *Bert would not say that if he himself was a Knight
THEREFORE *Bert = Liar, & Carl = Knight
So we have 5 possibilities only:
A LIAR A KNIGHT
B KNAVE (T) B KNAVE (T)
C KNIGHT C LIAR
A KNAVE (T) A KNAVE (T)
B KNIGHT B LIAR
C LIAR C KNIGHT
A KNAVE (L)
B LIAR
C KNIGHT
THEREFORE Carl is a Liar or a Knight, he can not be a Knave.
So I ask 2 Questions:
Q1 Adam, if I had asked you yesterday whether Carl is a Knave, what would you have said?
The correct answer to [Is Carl a Knave] is NO
IF Adam is a Liar he would have lied yesterday and said "yes", he will lie about this again today and say "NO"
IF Adam is a Knight he would tell the truth yesterday and today, saying "NO"
IF Adam is a Knave he would either *lie yesterday, saying "yes", then correctly report that answer today, saying "YES"; OR *Tell the truth yesterday, being "no", then lie about this answer today, saying "YES"
So to Q1 if Adam answers YES he is a Knave
so we have 2 options:
A Knave A Knave
B Liar B Knight
C Knight C Liar
If to Q1 Adam answers NO, then Bert is a Knave and we have:
A Liar A Knight
B Knave B Knave
C Knight C Liar
If Adam answers YES (he is a knave) then Question 2 is:
Q2 Adam, If I asked you yesterday whether Bert is a Liar, what would you have said?
IF the answer to [Is Bert a Liar] is NO, a knave will answer "yes", as shown above.
IF the answer to [Is Bert a Liar] is YES, a knave will answer "no"
SO if Adam answers NO then the correct answer is YES and Bert is a liar
A Knave
B Liar
C Knight
IF the answer to [Is Bert a Liar] is NO, Adam answers "yes", so the correst answer must be "no and we have:
A Knave
B Knight
C Liar
Sorry, no time to finish this today, but if Adam answers "No" to Question 1 then Bert is the knave. I follow the same pattern as above, asking Bert Question 2 instead or Adam
|
Posted by Amber
on 2005-05-19 06:13:28 |