A cop arrested four suspects for the bank robbery. When he interviewed them, each made two statements. From his infrared lie-detector he knew that each man made one "true" and one "false" statement. As a result, he soon found out the culprit.
Given the following statements, can you determine who the culprit was?
‘A’ said: “I did not do it. B did.”
‘B’ said: “A did not do it. C did.”
‘C’ said: “B did not do it. I did.”
‘D’ said: “C did not do it. A did.”
(In reply to
Solution? by Michael)
But if C's "I did" is false then C's "B didnt do it" must be true it means that B didnt do it. So ur assumption that B did it is contradicted.
|
Posted by Dalveer
on 2003-01-31 23:36:16 |