A Baron, a Count, a Duke and an Earl met at a jousting tournament. In the first round, two met in the first joust, and the other two met in the second joust; the two winners from the first round met at the second round for the final joust. After the jousting, they declared:
Baron: I beat the Earl.
Count: I faced both the Baron and the Duke.
Duke: I didn't make it past the first round.
Earl: At the first round, I lost to the Duke.I knew how many were knights, and how many were liars (though not who was what) but that wasn't enough to know what jousts there had been.
However, I happened to know that a certain joust had taken place (though I didn't know who won and if it had been in the first or the second round) and that allowed me to know every result.
Can you deduce this?
(In reply to
re: Ignorance is key - help! by owl)
I don't think that the argument for why the first statement is true is
simple or obvious, and I needed to work fairly hard to convince myself
of it before I posted. Let me see if I can elaborate.
The problem says that just knowing how many knights and liars there were wasn't enough to determine what jousts took place.
The problem also says that with one tiny extra bit of info -- namely
that a specific joust happened but NOT who won it -- the speaker then
was able to determine the complete results of the tournament. The
important thing here is that after knowing (a) how many liars and (b)
that one joust took place but not the outcome the speaker in the puzzle
knew who won the tournament (along with all the other results.)
Now, how did the speaker know who won the tournament? Item (b) doesn't
say who won anything, so it's not the answer (although it helps!) No,
there must be something the speaker can see in his or her analysis from
(a) that actually requires a specific winner in round 2. So the next
step is to figure out whose statements can force a specific winner in
round 2.
Now If the Baron (B) is a knight, his statement could tell you who won
round two, but only if round two was B vs E. If B is a liar, we get no
help. It might be that B lost to E or that B never met E!
If the Count is a knight, then we know the Count won in round 1 and was
*in* round two, but the his statement doesn't say anything about
winning, just "facing" so it can't tell us anything about a winner.
Likewise, if the count is a liar, we get no help -- it may be that the
Count beat B and then lost to D, or lost to E in round 1, or beat E and
then beat D-- we can't tell.
If the Duke is a knight, all we know is that he's a loser. And if the
Duke lies, we know he won his first round, and therefore was *in* the
finals (round 2) but we don't have a clue who won.
Finally, if the Earl is a knight, we know HE'S the loser. And if the
Earl lies, we don't know anything. It may be that C beat E in round one
or that E beat D in round 1 or that E won in round one and either won
or lost in round 2 to anyone!
So, out of all of the possibilities, only one of these statements could
have given the speaker a scenario where it was possible to know who won
the tournament: Only if B beat E in round 2 would it be possible to
know all of the results.
It may sound a bit backward -- normally you'd try to prove that
something happened based on the statements the particiants made. But in
this case, it's the fact that the speaker is able to know all of the
results that forces this statement to be true. With anything else, the
speaker would have to be lying when he said he was able to deduce all
of the results.
Once you realize that the speaker's ability to solve the problem as he
claimed requires that B beats E in the final round, you now can proceed
to tackle the rest of the problem. Good luck, and stick with the
puzzles!
|
Posted by Paul
on 2005-08-16 04:31:05 |