All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A greek guilt (Posted on 2005-09-04) Difficulty: 3 of 5
There was a crime, and it was known that either Al, Beth, Dell, or Phil (each a knight or a liar) was guilty. At the trial, the men spoke first, and said:

Phil: Dell did it.
Al: No, Beth is guilty.

Then it was the ladies' turn, who said:

Beth: Al is lying.
Dell: Phil never lies.

Then a lady accused someone, and that let me know she herself was innocent.

And next the other lady accused someone, and that let me know who was guilty.

Who's guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 4.0000 (3 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution I think I have it | Comment 1 of 11
Dell speaks first and accuses Phil.

If she is a knight, then first statement would be true - "Phil never lies" and so "Dell did it", which would mean that Phil didn't do it, and therefore Dell is a liar. That means that Phil does lie, he's also liar, so his statement is a lie and I know that Dell didn't do it.

Dell spoke first, so the other lady to speak must be Beth. She accuses Dell. I already know that Dell didn't do it, so Beth must be a liar, therefore "Al is lying" is a lie. Al is telling the truth, so "No, Beth is guilty" is true.

Beth is guilty!

  Posted by Basil on 2005-09-04 02:05:40
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information