There was a crime, and it was known that either Al, Beth, Dell, or Phil (each a knight or a liar) was guilty. At the trial, the men spoke first, and said:
Phil: Dell did it.
Al: No, Beth is guilty.
Then it was the ladies' turn, who said:
Beth: Al is lying.
Dell: Phil never lies.
Then a lady accused someone, and that let me know she herself was innocent.
And next the other lady accused someone, and that let me know who was guilty.
Who's guilty?
Dell must be a liar, because if she is a knight, then so do phil, then Dell must be guilty, then she cannot accuse onother one else because she is knight.
So, we are know that Dell not guilty and Dell&phill is a Liar. Then we also know that Dell is the first lady that accused someone. So, next lady is Beth. Either Beth is liar or knight she must to accused someone, because she will never say she is a killer.
Then if Beth accused Phill, we can not know who are guillty because we dont have another clue anymore. Because we can not say that Beth are liar or knight.
So do if Beth accused Al, if Beth is Knight,so Al is the killer,and the isn't contradiction here. So do if Beth is a Liar,so the killer is Beth, and again there isn't contradiction here. So we can not find a excact killer.
So Beth must be accused Dell, we know that Dell innocent, so Beth is a liar. So Al is Knight, then Beth is a killer.
keep sMiLe
|
Posted by sragen
on 2005-09-05 05:49:12 |