A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."
What can you deduce about the native or the man?
It's actually quite easy... The native is a liar:
If the man under the tree is a knight, he will say he's not the same type, thus speaking the truth.
If the man under the tree is a liar as well, he will lie and say that he is NOT the same type.
Thus, the native is a liar...
On a sidenote, it would make the initial statement a lie as well and make the whole problem a lie.. there might not even be someone under the tree... if there is a tree to begin with.. ;)
|
Posted by Stefan
on 2006-09-26 12:25:11 |