A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."
What can you deduce about the native or the man?
(In reply to
solution by Leslie)
hello
i don't agree.
the information shows that the man under the tree can neither be a liar nor a knight
if the man under the tree is a liar
he will say that the native is not the same type as he is
and therefore the native would have spoken the truth (cannot be a liar)
if the man under the tree is a knight
he will still say that the native is not the same type as he is
and the native would still have spoken the truth (cannot be a liar)
the only way out as i see it is that the man under the tree is a knave, so the native would not be able to know his answer, such that in making that statement he is thus lying.
|
Posted by alice
on 2006-10-23 23:36:36 |