A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."
What can you deduce about the native or the man?
The native is a liar and the man is a knave.
As has been estabished there is no comination of native and man where both are either liars and/or knights.
If the native is either a knight or a liar then the native must be a knave.
If the native is a knave then the statement any statement about what he will say cannot be the truth. In this case the statement is true but it is not true that he would say this, because he may not. therefore the native has told something that is not the truth and as he cannot be a knave, he must be a liar
|
Posted by neelia
on 2006-11-12 06:20:12 |