All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
De Ja True? (Posted on 2007-09-29) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Alex, Bert, and Carl are each a knight, knave or a liar. Three people asked them what their types were.

The first person got the following responses:
Alex:Carl is a liar.
Bert:Alex is a knight.
Carl:Bert is a knave.

The second person got the following responses but forgot who made which ones:
Exactly one of us is a knight.
Exactly one of us is a knave.
Exactly one of us is a liar.
(Alex, Bert, and Carl each made one of the statements.)

The third person got the following responses:
Alex:Bert is a knave.
Bert:Carl is a liar.
Carl:Alex is a knight.

What types are Alex, Bert, and Carl?

See The Solution Submitted by Brian Smith    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 5 of 6 |
By the nature of this problem, anyone giving a true statement to the first person (Knight or Knave) will also make a true statement to the third person.  Likewise, anyone making a false statement to the first person (Knave or Liar) will make a false one to the third person.

Begin by considering whether Carl is the liar.  If so, then both Alex and Bert's known statements (1 & 3) are true.  Yet Bert's allegedly true statement in 1 matches Carl's allegedly false statement in 3.  Likewise, Alex's allegedly true statement in three matches Carl's allegedly false statement in 1.  Thus, Carl cannot be a liar, which means that both Alex and Bert gave false statements in 1 & 3.  And since Carl in 3 claimed Alex to be a Knight, his statements in 1 & 3 must be false as well.  By this, none of the three can be Knights.

Since Carl is falsely accused of being a Liar by both Alex and Bert, he must be a Knave.  And since Bert is falsely accused of being a Knave by both Alex and Carl, he must be a Liar.  This reduces the problem to two possibilities:

{A = Liar, B = Liar, C = Knave}  OR  {A = Knave, B = Liar, C = Knave}

If there are two Knaves, then two of the statements to the second person would be true.  However, this cannot be since both the first and second statements to the second person would be false.  Thus, there is only one Knave and two Liars.

-------------------------------------------

Alex = Liar
Bert = Liar
Carl = Knave
  Posted by hoodat on 2007-09-30 00:04:13
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information