Alan, Barry and Carl (each either a Knight or a Liar) were rounded up by the cops yesterday, because one of them was suspected of having stolen money from the bank. The three brothers made the following statements under very intensive questioning:
Alan: I'm innocent.
Barry: I'm innocent.
Carl: Barry is the guilty one.
If only one of these men is a Knight, who stole the money?
If Barry was the guilty one, Alan and Carl would both be telling the truth, so thats wrong.
If Carl was the guilty one, Alan and Barry would both be telling the truth, so thats also wrong.
If Alan was guilty, that would mean that Barry is the Knight and Alan and Carl are liars.
Therefore, Alan is the guilty one.
|
Posted by Lewis
on 2003-04-10 09:27:36 |