Alex, Bert, and Carl know a secret two digit number. It is known that one of them is a knight who always tells the truth, one is a liar who makes all false statements, and one is a knave who alternates between true and false statements. Each one of them makes statements about the number as follows:
Alex:
1: One digit is 1.
2: The sum of the digits is 8.
3: Bert's second statement is false.
Bert:
1: One digit is 3.
2: The difference of the digits is 4.
3: Exactly one of Carl's statements is true.
Carl:
1: One digit is 6.
2: Alex's first statement is false.
3: The first digit is larger.
What is the secret number?
One quick solution involves analyzing Bert's 3rd question.
First, assume it is true. Therefore, Carl is a Knave whose 1st and 3rd statements are false and whose 2nd statement is true. By Carl-the-Knave's second (TRUE) statement, Alex must be a Liar, therefore Bert is the Knight. By Bert's statements, we know the two digits to be 3 & 7. Since Carl's 3rd statement is false, the number must be 37.
Now, consider that Bert's 3rd statement is FALSE. This makes Bert either a Knave or Liar, and it makes Carl either a Knight or Liar.
Consider if Bert is a Knave. This would make Alex a Liar (3rd Statement) since Bert-the-Knave's second statement must be true, and Carl would be a Knight. By Carl's 1st and Bert's 2nd Statements, the digits must be 6 & 2. However, this conflicts with Alex's 2nd Statement which is presumed to be false. Thus, Bert cannot be a Knave, and instead must be a Liar.
If Bert is a Liar, then Carl must be a Knight, making Alex the Knave. Yet this cannot be since Carl claims Alex's 1st Statement to be false while his 3rd statement remains true. Thus, Bert cannot be a Liar.
-----------------
Alex - Liar
Bert - Knight
Carl - Knave
Code = 37
|
Posted by hoodat
on 2008-06-03 16:23:39 |